Rep. Trey Gowdy: False statements proved Clinton’s ‘intent’
[…] Who is going to protect wards of the state when they are permanently harmed by the very system claiming to be protecting them? When will it end?
Where are we now, after more than 20 years of study and reports? Clearly, the answer is Americans are in more danger than ever before; and Congress is talking about grants for training and certification and looking the other way, as do the States, while permitting financial exploitation and criminal conversion to continue with little or no accountability.
ONLY CONGRESS CAN MAKE GOOD THE FORGOTTEN PROMISE of 42 U.S.C. 3001 of The Public Health and Welfare Law: “(6) Retirement in health, honor, dignity – after years of contribution to the economy;” and “(10) Freedom, independence, and the free exercise of individual initiative in planning and managing their own lives, full participation in the planning and operation of community-based services and programs provided for their benefit and protection against abuse, neglect, and exploitation.”
Please do not wait until it happens to you or a member of your family to step up and take action. Address this critical need now. Americans are suffering now; they need help now.